Heroes BridgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The bridge over Angellala Creek was renamed "Heroes Bridge" as part of Queensland's celebrations to commemorate the Centenary of ANZAC 2014 - 2018.

The name ‘Heroes Bridge’ was nominated by Mr Frank Lockrey, who saw parallels between the ANZAC spirit and the response to the Angellala Creek explosion on 5 September 2014. The bridge commemorates those who put their lives on the line to save others.

The new bridge was constructed after a truck carrying 50 tonnes of ammonium nitrate rolled over and exploded on the Angellala Creek Bridge at approximately 10pm on Friday 5 September 2014.  The force of the explosion not only injured eight people, including volunteer firefighters and a police officer, but destroyed the road bridge over Angellala Creek, irreparably damaged the Queensland Rail bridge and wiped out the surrounding landscape.

Construction on a new bridge started in June 2015 and was finished on 30 October 2015. The new bridge was opened to traffic on 11 November 2015.

The Angellala Creek Bridge will soon be known as ‘Heroes Bridge’.

Main Roads and Road Safety Minister Mark Bailey said the new name for the bridge was chosen as part of Queensland’s ANZAC Centenary celebrations.

“Last year we put out the call inviting our western communities to suggest names that commemorated the ANZAC spirt and meant something special to the people of south west Queensland,” Mr Bailey said.

“The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 is Australia’s most important period of national commemoration and marks Australia and New Zealand’s participation in the First World War.”

“Much like the ANZACs these people put their lives on the line to rescue others. The first responders to the Angellala Bridge explosion have received various bravery awards for their efforts and this bridge will also stand as a memorial to their bravery,” Mr Bailey said.

Seven nominations were received and the final name was selected by a panel including representatives from the Charleville RSL Memorial Club, Murweh Shire Council and Transport and Main Roads.

New name signs for the bridge will be installed on Friday 21 April in time for ANZAC Day.
Media Statement, The Honourable Mark Bailey, 3 April 2017.