Truck Drivers' Memorial Wall Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Memorial Wall commemorates truck drivers who have been killed in accidents while driving trucks as part of their daily employment. The memorial was opened in 2005 and dedicated in 2007.

Family and friends of truck drivers who have died in the line of duty gathered at the Grafton Truck Drivers' Memorial Wall inaugural dedication service on Saturday. Opened in June 2005, the wall on council land beside the Caltex Service Station at South Grafton, honours the names of 10 drivers who lost their lives.

Memorial Wall Committeewoman Gai Bailey said this was the first of what would be an annual event to dedicate plaques on a wall. "It was a moving service," she said. "We had people travel from Sydney, Ballarat and the Gold Coast who had relatives names on the wall for the service."

Truck driver and Grafton Truck Drivers' Memorial Wall committeeman Tim Wright said Saturday's service was especially moving because the wall contained a plaque honouring his father. "It was a moving service ... it's good to see people coming from so far," he said.

Mr Wright, a driver for Herb Blanchard Haulage, said he enjoyed his job which could see him driving as far as Brisbane or Sydney, but recognised the dangers. "There are a lot of idiots out there, not just in cars but also other truck drivers ... there are a lot of us just trying to do our job, too," he said. "The Pacific Highway leaves a lot to be desired but they are improving it."

Patron of the Grafton Truck Drivers' Memorial Wall, Fred Cromack, said the memorial, one of three in NSW, was needed. "Grafton is the hub of trucking on the North Coast and I think it is the logical place for it to be," he said.

The 24th Cadet unit formed a guard of honour at the service which also featured the Grafton City Pipe band and participation by Salvation Army Captain Ed Henderson. Member for Clarence Steve Cansdell read out the roll of honour.
The Daily Examiner, 15 January 2007.

Address:Pacific Highway, Near Viaduct Road, South Grafton, 2460