Centenary of Walloway Train AccidentPrint Page Print this page

23-April-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Ramona Clark / Philip George / Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates the centenary of the Walloway railway accident of 1901.

On 16th November 1901 a north bound train with an engine driver and fireman aboard, carrying flour and copper ore and a south bound train also with an engine driver and a fireman aboard carrying 170 bullocks consigned by Sir Sydney Kidman, collided at Walloway. The firemen from both trains were killed while the one of the engine drivers was seriously injured. Many cattle were also lost.

Address:Chapman Road, Near old Railway Line, Walloway, 5431

Sub-Theme:Land Transport
Actual Event Start Date:16-November-1901
Actual Event End Date:16-November-2001

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-2001

Commemorating the Walloway Train Accident

This monument was erected to mark the centenary of the Walloway railway accident that occurred near this site at 2.30am on 16 November 1901.

A south bound train loaded with 170 bullocks suffered brake failure on the descent into Walloway speeding through the unlit siding and smashing head on into a north-bound train loaded with flour and copper ore. Sam Eager the fireman on the stock train was killed instantly. His counterpart on the mixed train, Jack Brodie, also died at Walloway 2½ hours after being pulled out of the wreckage by Mick McCauley, a passenger on the train. Both engine drivers miraculously survived, although one suffered severe burns.

Both trains were wrecked. Flour, ore and dead bullocks were scattered and mixed with smashed rolling stock. The injured stock were shot by Trooper Beinke of the Orroroo Rifle Club. Two young girls Nell and Bridget Kain, ran from their home nearby to give first aid and comfort to the injured men. Each of the girls later received a gold watch and chain from the South Australian railways in recognition of their brave and humane action.

Monument erected by the Orroroo Goods Shed Heritage Group
November - 2001