Sylvia Baillie & Bruce WarhurstPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the loss of local residents Sylvia Baillie and Bruce Warhurst victims of the devastating flash flooding which occurred at Postmans Ridge on the 10th January 2011.

Heavy storms on the eastern flanks of the Toowoomba Range overwhelmed the creeks, tearing a path down the mountain. The increasingly ferocious flows surged through the tiny settlements of Spring Bluff, Murphys Creek and Postmans Ridge.

The flash flood was described as an “inland tsunami”. Twenty-one people died in the Lockyer Valley: fourteen in Grantham, two in Murphys Creek, two in Postmans Ridge, two in Spring Bluff and one in Helidon. Nearly every house in the floodplain area of Grantham sustained structural damage with 29 houses being completely destroyed and 130 severely damaged.

Address:Murphys Creek Road, Postmans Ridge Pioneers Memorial Hall , Postmans Ridge, 4352

Actual Event Start Date:10-January-2011
Actual Event End Date:10-January-2011

Front Inscription

This memorial is to honour and remember the lives lost at Postman`s Ridge during the flood of January 10th 2011

Sylvia Helen Baillie

Bruce William George Warhurst