Flood MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Grantham Flood Memorial Butterflies

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates the victims of the devastating flood which affected Grantham in 2011.

Heavy storms on the eastern flanks of the Toowoomba Range on the 10th January 2011 overwhelmed the creeks, tearing a path down the mountain. The increasingly ferocious flows surged through the tiny settlements of Spring Bluff, Murphys Creek and Postmans Ridge, claiming the lives of several residents.

By 2pm, what was now an 8m wall of water descended on Grantham. Residents were swept to their deaths, houses torn from their foundations and shipping containers washed down the main street. Those who escaped death spent hours clinging to trees or sheltering on their roofs.

The flash flood was described as an “inland tsunami”. Twenty-one people died in the Lockyer Valley: fourteen in Grantham, two in Murphys Creek, two in Postmans Ridge, two in Spring Bluff and one in Helidon. Nearly every house in the floodplain area of Grantham sustained structural damage with 29 houses being completely destroyed and 130 severely damaged.

Address:Victor Street, Grantham, 4347

Sub-Theme:Flood
Actual Event Start Date:10-January-2011
Actual Event End Date:10-January-2011

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 10th January, 2012
Front Inscription

In loving memory of the loss and hardship of life that the Grantham community endured during the flood on January 10th 2011

May we never forget - as we rebuild our lives in our town

In loving memory of