Flood MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument was unveiled on the first anniversary of the devastating flash flood which hit Toowoomba and the Lockyer Valley on the 10th January 2011.

The city of Toowoomba on the Darling Downs, was hit by flash flooding after more than 160 millimetres (6.3 in) of rain fell in 36 hours to 10 January 2011.

The central business district of the city sits in a small valley where two small water courses, East Creek and West Creek , meet to form Gowrie Creek. Unable to cope with the volume of water heading toward them, the creeks burst their banks, pushing a devastating wall of water through the city centre resulting in the deaths of four people in a matter of hours.

Address:Margaret & Victoria Streets, Toowoomba, 4350

Sub-Theme:Flood
Actual Event Start Date:09-January-2011
Actual Event End Date:10-January-2011

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 9th January, 2012
Front Inscription

On January 10th, 2011 our community faced as one, adversity in the form of flooding and extreme weather.

This memorial reflects on the events of that day, and on the flooding of our regional cities.

Just as our tomorrows are shaped by our actions today, when the waters receded our communities chose to rebuild, and to invest hope into our future while always remembering those events, and those involved.