The 1956 FloodPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the August 1956 flood when the Murray River tragically flooded the towns along its winding stream.  A record level was confirmed in Renmark of 9.194 metres and most of the townspeople had to be evacuated.

This tragic event which extended over a period of seven months caused much distress for the people who lived along the Murray River. Schools had to be closed, the Renmark Paringa District Hospital evacuated, roads and ferry services cut off and furniture in almost every home was on stilts. Volunteers worked day and night to fight the flooding and the Army was called upon to help. The fight to save the flooding towns was eventually won but not without the loss of several lives.

Address:Murray Avenue, Renmark, 5341

Sub-Theme:Flood

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th August, 2006

Remembering the 1956 Flood

This plaque commemorates the peak of the great flood in Renmark when the River Murray reached 30 feet 7¾ inches  (9.194 m) on the 24th, 25th & 26th August 1956.

The community remembers the determined efforts of many people to save the Renmark township

This plaque was unveiled by Her Excellency Marjorie Jackson-Nelson AC CVO MBE, Governor of South Australia

Barry Hurst  CEO
Rod Thomas  Mayor