"After The Past"Print Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates the floods that occurred in January 2011.

On 13th January 2011 major flooding occurred throughout most of the Brisbane River catchment, most severely in Toowoomba and the Lockyer Creek catchment (where 23 people drowned), the Bremer River catchment and in Brisbane, the state capital of Queensland.

Address:Victor Street, Old Grantham Butter Factory, Grantham, 4347

Sub-Theme:Flood
Approx. Event Start Date:January-2011
Approx. Event End Date:January-2011
Artist:Jose Carlos Millan

"After The Past"
A part of the Lockyer Valley Arts Trail

Artist Jose Carlos Millan studied fine art at the Complutense University of Madrid and is an award winning, experienced sculptor and photographer.  He described the sculpture this way,

"The tragedy shrunk our hearts along with our hopes and dreams but we should never forget, as the past will always be present.  Through this adversity we remember the future is yet to be built.  Tears will not drown our hope !  Motivation and effort will shape our future dreams.  After the past, we will keep the spirit alive"

Between September 10-25, 2011, an International Sculpture Symposium, coordinated by Laidley based SIA Sculptures, was held at Marburg.  The SIA Symposium was proudly supported by Warrego Wines, Ablatio Pty Ltd and the Regional Arts Develpopment Fund, a Queensland Government partnership through Art Queensland, Ipswich City Council and Lockyer Valley Regional Council.

The eight sculptors who participated in the event were made up of local, national and international artists.  Together they created a number of large sculptures from local Helidon sandstone to commemorate the devastating floods of January 2011.

The Lockyer Valley Regional Council acquired four of these beautiful artworks,  After consultation, the sculptures have been placed in some of the flood affected areas across the Lockyer Valley - Spring Bluff, Murphys Creek, Grantham and Laidley.

The Sculpture Trail has been made possible through funding provided under the Community Development and Recovery package, which is a joint initiative of thre Australian and Queensland Governments under the Natural Disaster Relief and Recovery Arrangement.