Murphys Creek FloodPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The community centre commemorates the loss of life and hardship that occured in Murphys Creek in the flood of January 2011.

The Lockyer Valley experienced a rare and damaging flood on the afternoon of the 10th January 2011. The lives of 19 people were tragically lost and many houses were destroyed.

At the township of Murphys Creek, flooding began between approximately 1.45 pm and 2.00 pm. A witness who lived at Upper Lockyer near the town said that at about 1.47 pm he saw a wave of water in the creek breaking in the distance; the force of the approaching water was ripping out trees in its path. The level of the creek rose about 12 metres in 12 minutes. By 2.51 pm, the water level had receded significantly. A resident in the Murphys Creek township said that at about 2.00 pm, water started coming down the road carrying rain water tanks and other large items. Two people drowned at Murphys Creek.

Address:Jessie Lane, Murphys Creek, 4352

Sub-Theme:Flood