The sculpture "Pain" commemorates the floods that occurred in January 2011.

On 13th January 2011 major flooding occurred throughout most of the Brisbane River catchment, most severely in Toowoomba and the Lockyer Creek catchment (where 23 people drowned), the Bremer River catchment and in Brisbane, the state capital of Queensland.

Address:McCormack Drive, Railway Station, Spring Bluff, 4352

Sub-Theme:Flood
Approx. Event Start Date:January-2011
Approx. Event End Date:January-2011
Artist:Roberto Rosique

"Pain"
A part of the Lockyer Valley Arts Trail

Artist Roberto Rosique has won several awards as a painter, writer and sculptor.  He is also a recognised art critic.  He describes his sculpture this way,

"As a stainless steel bar enters a piece of rock the is is no apparent response.  And just like that bar and rock so we too can behave indifferently to human suffering.  This work reflects the apathy that can be part of our society and should serve as a reminder to alleviate it with our understanding and mutual aid."

Between September 10-25, 2011, an International Sculpture Symposium, coordinated by Laidley based SIA Sculptures, was held at Marburg. The SIA Symposium was proudly supported by Warrego Wines, Ablatio Pty Ltd and the Regional Arts Development Fund, a Queensland Government partnerhsip through Art Queensland, Ipswich City Council and Lockyer Valley Regional Council.

The eight sculptors who participated in the event were made up of local, national and international artists.  Together they created a number of large sculptures from local Helidon sandstone to commemorate the devastating floods of January 2011.

The Lockyer Valley Regional Council acquired four of these beautiful artworks,  After consultation, the sculptures have been placed in some of the flood affected areas across the Lockyer Valley - Spring Bluff, Murphys Creek, Grantham and Laidley.

The Sculpture Trail has been made possible through funding provided under the Community Development and Recovery package, which is a joint initiative of thre Australian and Queensland Governments under the Natural Disaster Relief and Recovery Arrangement.