Marysville Bushfire MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Fiona Morrison
The memorial commemorates the Black Saturday bushfires of 2009 and lists the names of 40 people from Marysville and Narbethong who lost their lives.

The memorial features three winding pathways lead to a central gathering place featuring sculptural steel elements. Three sculptural entry portals and two shadow inscription sculptures overhang the central gathering space like giant tree ferns. The shadow text sculptures cast shadows on the ground forming the words 'Black Saturday' and '07.02.2009'. A curved inscription wall describes the February 2009 events and lists the names of 40 people who lost their lives in the towns of Narbethong and Marysville. The inscriptive text and images capture words and poems from the community and reflect the ongoing recovery. Reclaimed timber from Marysville's oak trees were used to make seating throughout the site.

Late in the afternoon of 7 February, residents had anticipated that the fire front would bypass Marysville. At about 5:00 pm, power was lost to the town. Around 5:30 pm, the wind died away, however, minutes later it returned from a different direction, bringing the fire up the valley with it

Afterwards, a police sergeant said that the main street in Marysville had been destroyed: "The motel at one end of it partially exists. The bakery has survived. Don't ask me how. Everything else is just nuked." Reports on 11 February estimated that around 100 of the town's population of approximately 500 were believed to have perished, and that only "a dozen" buildings were left. Premier Brumby described the situation: "There's no activity, there's no people, there's no buildings, there's no birds, there's no animals, everything's just gone. So the fatality rate will be very high.

Eventually 34 fatalities were confirmed in the Marysville area, with all but 14 of over 400 buildings destroyed. Other localities severely affected included Buxton and Taggerty.

Address:13 Falls Road (via Gallipoli Park), Marysville , 3779

Sub-Theme:Fire
Designer:CONVIC
Monument Manufacturer:Fineblade Pty Ltd

Murrundindi Fire

In February 2009, vast areas of country Victoria were devastated by catastrophic bushfires resulting in Australia's highest ever loss of life from a bushfire.

Forty percent of Murrindindi Shire was burned and significant losses were also experienced in other parts of Victoria. Overall, the Shire was devastated with a total of 101 people losing their lives, and the destruction of 1,397 homes, 75 businesses, 16 community or government buildings and 234 sheds.

The Murrindindi Fire started around 2.55pm on 7 February, near the township of Murrindindi, and travelled rapidly. By 4.30pm it had reached Narbethong. The wind direction changed at about 6.15pm and the fire continued to rage through Granton, Marysville, Buxton and Taggerty with catastrophic consequence. This became known as Black Saturday.

The fire was not officially contained until 5 March 2009. This memorial commemorates the loss of 40 lives as a result of Black Saturday, in these locations. It acknowledges those injured during the fires, the destruction of homes, properties, livelihood, animals and wildlife, community and treasured landscapes.

The courage shown by those who provided assistance in the response, relief and recovery effort will never be forgotten.
The spirit and determination of the community to nurture regrowth and renewal remain an enduring legacy.

To those who assisted our community during and following the events of 7 February 2009
Emergency Services