2009 Delburn BushfirePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Yinnar and District Skatepark was partially funded by the Victorian Bushfire Appeal Fund to recognise the impact on the District of the 2009 Delburn bushfire.

The Delburn fires—which consisted of three separate fires that started on 28 and 29 January 2009 and ultimately joined up—occurred about 150 kilometres south-east of Melbourne, in an area that forms part of the Strzelecki Ranges and has extensive blue-gum and pine plantations. Among the towns in the vicinity are Mirboo North, Boolarra, Yinnar and Churchill. There are important infrastructure assets in the area, including the Morwell open-cut mine and power station and the main high-tension power line servicing Melbourne.

The fires burned mainly between 28 January and 3 February, being at their most destructive on 30 January in and around Boolarra. On 7 February there was an increase in fire activity, but this was managed and there were no major outbreaks. Forty-four houses were destroyed, most of them on the western and southern outskirts of Boolarra.

Address:Main Street, Yinnar & District Skatepark, Yinnar, 3869

Sub-Theme:Fire

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th October, 2013

YINNAR & DISTRICT SKATEPARK

This skatepark was formally opened by
Russell Northe MP
Member for Morwell
on Saturday 26 October 2013

The skatepark was a joint project of the Victorian Government, Latrobe City Council and the Yinnar & District Community Association, and was a long-term initiative of the young citizens of Yinnar & District.

The Victorian Bushfire Appeal Fund contributed to the project, in recognition of the impact on the District of the 2009 Delburn bushfire and the outstanding work of all those involved in fighting fire and in the recovery from its effects.

.