Sampson Flat FiresPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the Country Fire Service (C.F.S.) volunteers who worked in suppressing the Sampson Flat fires in January 2015.

The fire burned uncontrolled for 4 days, destroying homes, businesses, forest, grazing land, vineyards, livestock and properties across approximately 12,600 hectares. From Sampson Flat, it travelled in a south easterly direction, impacting a number of towns including Kersbrook and Gumeracha.

More than 3,500 firefighters responded to the fire, including support from NSW and Victorian fire authorities.  The Sampson Flat Fire was declared a Major Emergency on 3 January.

The fire destroyed approximately 24 houses, 103 sheds and caused 62 firefighter injuries, with a damage bill estimated at $13 million.  There were no human fatalities as a result of this bushfire.

Address:Black Top Road, One Tree Hill, 5114

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event Start Date:02-January-2015
Actual Event End Date:09-January-2015

Sampson Flat Fires - January 2015

In honour of the true locals

CFS - Men & women volunteers, who worked tirelessly around the clock to save property, flora & fauna

We say thank you