2009 Black Saturday Bushfire Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The memorial was erected to commemorate the victims of the Black Saturday bushfire in February 2009. The monument is not just to those who had lost their lives, but also to the loss of animals, homes and the surrounding landscape, as well as its impact on the close-knit community

It is a simple concept of four tear drops falling onto the landscape provided the physical form from which the community of Strathewen could begin to overlay their story of the event. Ripples of slate and sandstone radiating out from four central stainless steel domes reference the ripple effects of the fire on the broader community. Each circle carries its own theme of beauty, loss, rebuilding, hope and rejuvenation. Individual stories from community members were sourced to create a collective voice. The designer referenced the Japanese style of Haiku poetry with minimal words and no punctuation to focus on the essence of their experience.

On Black Saturday, 27 people in Strathewen lost their lives, many homes were destroyed as were all the town’s community facilities, including Strathewen Primary School, Community Hall and Recreation Reserve Pavilion.

Address:160 Chadds Creek Road, Strathewen Recreation Ground, Strathewen , 3099

Sub-Theme:Fire