2009 Victorian Bushfires Print Page Print this page

Golden Square Fire Station : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates to the men and women who protected the communities during the bushfires in Victoria in 2009.

The Black Saturday bushfires were a series of bushfires that ignited or were burning across the Australian state of Victoria on and around Saturday, 7 February 2009. The fires occurred during extreme bushfire-weather conditions and resulted in Australia's highest ever loss of life from a bushfire; 173 people died and 414 were injured as a result of the fires. As many as 400 individual fires were recorded on 7 February. Following the events of 7 February 2009 and its aftermath, that day has become widely referred to as Black Saturday.

Beyond the 173 deaths, 120 of them caused by a single firestorm, the fires destroyed over 2,030 houses and more than 3,500 structures, and damaged thousands more. Many towns northeast of Melbourne, the state capital, were badly damaged, and Kinglake, Marysville, Narbethong, Strathewen, and Flowerdale were all but completely destroyed. The fires affected 78 townships and displaced an estimated 7,562 people.

Address:260 High Street, Golden Square Fire Station , Golden Square, 3555

Sub-Theme:Fire

Front Inscription

This plaque is dedicated to the brave men and women who protected and safeguarded our communities during the
2009 Victorian Bushfires

Thank you for your courage, self sacrifice and commitment