Geelong West Firefighters Memorial Print Page Print this page

05-August-2017 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates the five Geelong West Brigade volunteer fire fighters who were killed while fighting a bushfire at Linton in 1998. A monument has also been erected at Linton, Victoria.

The form of both monuments developed from the desire to equally represent the five Geelong West fire-fighters who lost their lives. Red Calca granite stone at the centre of the monument is representative of the cause they served and the constant reminder to us all of the unpredictability of fire. The water within the fountain cools the stone, symbolic of the rebirth of the bush after fire and a reminder of the principles of everlasting life.

The Linton monument is a free standing five sided dry stone, wet only by dew and rain. It is placed as a silent reminder of the tragedy. The two pieces are intentionally designed to contrast yet compliment one another. The permanence of the stone pieces will remind future generations of an event that linked the communities of Geelong and Linton and their shared grief. Contemplation of the memorial will also remind us of the enormous sacrifice and efforts made by Country Fire Authority (CFA) fire-fighters on a daily basis to assist the needs of our communities

On 2 December 1998, a bushfire burned through private land and state forest near the township of Linton, Victoria. Fire fighters from Deptartment of Natural Resources and CFA were deployed to fight the fire. At approximately 8.45 p.m, two CFA tankers and their crews were trapped and engulfed in fire following an unexpected wind change. The crew of one of those trucks, five men from Geelong, all volunteers from the Geelong West Brigade were killed. The coronial inquest examining the fire and the deaths was one of the longest-running inquests in the history of the state. This inquest led to changes in safety operating procedures in the CFA.

Address:207 Pakington Street , West Park, Geelong West , 3218

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event Start Date:02-December-1998
Actual Event End Date:02-December-1998
Designer:Helen Buxton (Landscape Architect)
Artist:Noel Essex (sculptor)

This memorial is dedicated to these five Geelong West Volunteer Fire Fighters.

"They are numbered among those who have made our country great through sacrifice in the service of others for they will  truly become part of the Australian Story."  Sir William Deane Governor General of Australia

Names on the inside of each side of the pentagon :

Christoper Evans
1. 11. 1971 - 2. 12. 1998

Jason Thomas
2. 10. 1973 - 2. 12. 1998

Matthew Armstrong
13. 10. 1981 - 2. 12. 1998

Stuart Davidson
10. 11. 1970 - 2. 12. 1998

Garry Vredeveldt
10. 7. 1951 - 2. 12. 1998

Inscriptions of the outside of each side of the pentagon :

Side :

On the 2 December 1998 the town of Linton was threatened by a bushfire driven by strong winds

Side :

Geelong fire crews, including volunteer fire fighters from the Geelong West Fire Brigade travelled to Linton to assist in  fighting the fire arriving soon after 5.30 p.m. that day.

Side :

During the evening the Geelong West crew were assisting a bulldozer driver with the cutting of a new fire break

Side :

At about 8.45 pm a strong wind change arrived.  The fire flared up and surrounded the Geelong West truck.  The crew  members lost their lives in the fire.