The Urban Forest Fire MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

'The Urban Forest Fire Memorial' commemorates the Remlaw bushfire of February 2009 which affected 2218 hectares of land and approximately 360 properties. The memorial is an expression of appreciation from the communities involved for the strength of the people who worked together to save lives and protect property, including sites of cultural significance.

The sculpture`s concept is based on the natural elements of fire, water, flora and fauna. The image of the bird is the actual shape formed by the Remlaw fire.

The sculpture is housed in a shelter which also contains information about the fire.

The fire started at 12.30pm on February 7, when strong winds blew over a power pole at Remlaw, west of Horsham. The fire first went south-west and then south-east, across the Wimmera Highway and Wimmera River to the Horsham Golf Course and then to Haven, south of the city. Firemen were able to save the general store, town hall and school at Haven, though flames came within metres of those buildings. Winds of up to 90 km/h changed direction three times during the day, and caused conditions described by a CFA fireman as the worst he had ever seen.

Address:Eastgate Drive, Horsham, 3400

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event End Date:07-February-2009
Designer:Donal Molloy-Drum (artwork), Kelvin Robertson (shelter), Robin Barber (shelter concept)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th June, 2011
Remlaw Fire

( Historical Information on Fire)

Dónal Molloy Drum
Ireland b.1965
The Urban Forest
2010
Steel, brass and copper

Commissioned through the Horsham Rural City Council Public Art Committee and funded through the Community Recovery Fund.

This memorial responds to the 2009 Remlaw Fire. It is an expression of our communities` appreciation for the strength of the people who have worked together to save lives and protect property, including sites of cultural significance.

This sculpture’s concept is based on the natural elements of fire, water, flora and fauna. The image of the bird is the actual shape formed by the Remlaw Fire (2218 hectares of land was burnt).

Source: MA, RDV