Goyder`s LinePrint Page Print this page

Goyders Line Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial, erected by the Royal Geographic Society of South Australia in 1983,  commemorates Goyder`s Line drawn by Surveyor-General Goyder in 1865 defining the boundary between areas of reasonable and minimal and marginal rainfall.

Goyder`s Line was a line drawn by Surveyor-General Goyder defining the boundary between areas of reasonable and minimal and marginal rainfall. When pastoralists complained during the severe drought of 1863 -1866, Goyder went north to reassess their properties. The first eighteen valuations carried out by Goyder were published in the Adelaide Express in September 1864.

His line of travel, which amounted to nearly 5,000 kilometres on horseback, marked off the line of drought and became known as Goyder`s Line of Rainfall. He drew a line indicating the limit of the rainfall which coincided with the southern boundary of saltbush country. It separated lands suitable for agriculture from those fit for pastoral use only. It also marked areas of reliable and unreliable annual rainfall. Not all agreed with his Line and some even called it Goyder`s line of foolery.

Note: The Royal Geographical Society of South Australia is actively involved in the establishment of monuments and memorials in memory of the explorers and geographers of South Australia.

Address:Barrier Highway, Terowie Roadhouse, Terowie, 5421

Sub-Theme:Drought