Mount Emerald Air CrashPrint Page Print this page

Mount Emerald Air Crash Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates the loss of ten Shire Councillors and the pilot who died when an aeroplane crashed near Mount Emerald in 1990.

The small jet (Cessna Citation 500) crash, resulting in the deaths of 11 people, was believed to have been at least partially caused by stormy weather. The aeroplane crashed south of Mareeba near Mount Emerald which was covered by low cloud and driving rain. The 10 passengers were local government councillors returning to Mareeba from a conference at Airlie Beach near Proserpine.

Address:Kennedy Highway & Tate Road, Tolga, 4882

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event Start Date:11-May-1990

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th May, 1992
Front Inscription

In memory of those tragically killed on Mt. Emerald while returning by plane from a North Queensland Local Government Conference at Airlie Beach on Friday 11th May 1990.

Plaque :

This memorial cairn unveiled by His Excellency the Honourable Sir Walter Campbell, A.C. Governor of Queensland on 11th May 1992