Sea King MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Memorial 2 : 17-March-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Wiliams

The monument commemorates the personnel who were killed in the crash of a Navy Sea King helicopter which was flying to deliver aid to the earthquake-affected island of Nias in Indonesia in 2005.

The crash of a Royal Australian Navy (RAN) Westland WS-61 Sea King helicopter of 817 Squadron RAN occured on 2 April 2005 with 11 personnel on board. The accident occurred while the helicopter was making its approach to land on a sports field located near the village of Tuindrao in the region of Amandraya on the Indonesian island of Nias.  Defence Force personnel had been providing humanitarian support to the people of the earthquake-devastated region.

Nine personnel died in the accident, including six members of the RAN and three members of the Royal Australian Air Force. Two personnel survived the crash: a Navy Leading Seaman and an Air Force Leading Aircraftman.

Address:Constitution Avenue, Russell Offices, Department of Defence, Russell, 2600

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event End Date:02-April-2005

[ Names ]

This memorial and enclosed ashes commemorate the nine Navy and Air Force members who perished on 2 April 2005 when their Navy Sea King helicopter crashed on the island of Nias, West Sumatra.

The flight crew and medical personnel were providing humanitarian aid as part of Operation Sumatra Assist 11 following the Nias earthquake.

We will remember them.