Harry & David SheridanPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription : 10-October-2014

Photographs supplied by Nicholas Dowling / Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates the Harry and David Sheridan Brothers and is also a tribute to the families of the brothers and the support given to them by the community.

Harry and David Sheridan lost their lives on the Waitpinga cliffs in July 1957, when they flew a Tiger Moth aircraft on a rescue mission for a fisherman believed to be missing.

The Tiger Moth was caught up in a wind up-draft and crashed into the cliff face and burnt. It was later discovered the man had faked his disappearance and was alive and well. He was later put on trial for manslaughter but was later released because according to South Australian Law, he was unable to be charged with any offence. Within six months a new law was passed –"causing mischief by creating a falsehood”.

Address:Jagger Road, The Bluff Carpark, Victor Harbor, 5211

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event Start Date:13-July-1957
Actual Event End Date:13-July-1957

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th July, 2002

The Sheridan Brothers Memorial

In memory of Harry and David Sheridan of Hindmarsh Tiers, who were tragically killed when their Tiger Moth aircraft VH-AM1 crashed into cliffs approximately 10 kilometres west of here near Newland Head, while searching for a man presumed missing on Saturday 13th July, 1957.

Also in recognition of the courage and determination of their families left behind and the generous support given to them by the residents of the surrounding districts during the years that followed.

Erected by the City of Victor Harbor and unveiled by the Hon Dean Brown MP on Saturday 13th July, 2002