Stinson Air DisasterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park commemorates the loss of the Stinson Air Craft in 1937 and is dedicated to the men and women who helped in the rescue mission. The park was the base for the rescue parties.

On 19th February 1937 Australia was shocked to hear that a Stinson airliner was reported missing on a flight from Brisbane. Bernard O`Reilly of Lamington Plateau decided to search the area where the flight path of the Stinson crossed the McPherson Range. He left the Guesthouse and followed the rugged McPherson Range to the west. He climbed Mount Throakban and sighted a tree 8 kilometres away that appeared to have been burnt. Three hours later a coo-ee startled him and he came upon the crash site to find two men, John Proud and Joe Binstead, still alive after 10 days.

Four men died in the crash but he was told of another man Jim Westrey had survived and gone for help. Bernard left the two men at the wreck to seek assistance and as he walked down Christmas Creek he found Westrey`s body. He had died as a result of a fall over a waterfall. Bernard returned with a party including a doctor while local farmers cut 16 kilometres of tracks through the rainforest of Lamington Plateau to rescue the two survivors.

Address:Christmas Creek Road, Stinson Park, Lamington, 4275

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event End Date:19-February-1937

Stinson Air Disaster

To commemorate the loss of VU-UHH "City of Brisbane" about 10km from this memorial

Having searched for and found the crash site, Bernard O`Reilly raised the alarm through the Lamington Post Office and with summoned friends,  completed an heroic rescue.

This park was the base of operations for the rescue parties.  At this site, survivors Josiah Binstead and John Proud received medical attention and  were transferred to waiting ambulances.

Those killed in the disaster were Rex Boyden  Beverley Shepherd  Roland Graham  William Fountain.

James Westray also lost his life whilst following Christmas Creek in attempt to find help for the injured.

This park is dedicated to the men and women whose courage, strength, endurance and self sacrifice lessened the tragedy of rhe Stinson Air Disaster  on 19th February 1937.