Daly Waters Air DisasterPrint Page Print this page

26-November-2015 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The memorial was erected by residents of the district to commemorate five sportsmen from Bunyip, who were killed in an air disaster at Daly Waters in the Northern Territory in December 1967.

The aircraft that crashed was a Cessna U206A, VH-RXF.  The pilot, Peter Limon, had just returned to Moorabbin Airport after an eight day trip to Alice Springs, Broome, Darwin.  While unloading his aircraft, Peter Limon was approached by the five people killed, who were looking into chartering an aircraft for a trip to the Northern Territory.

They engaged Peter Limon who hired the Cessna from Flinders Island Airways to fly them and the aircraft came down during a tropical thunderstorm just short of Daly Waters airstrip on 29 December 1967. It later emerged that Mike Breheny had survived the impact and had died from the effects of multiple minor fractures and exposure at some stage during the four days it took rescuers to locate the wreckage in the remote bushland. The pilot was also killed in the disaster.

Address:Nar Nar Goon - Longwarry Road, Bunyip Recreation Reserve, Bunyip, 3815

Sub-Theme:Aviation