Stinson Air Disaster Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Fiona Denham

A monument commemorates the loss of the Stinson Air Craft in 1937.

On 19th February 1937 Australia was shocked to hear that a Stinson airliner was reported missing on a flight from Brisbane. Bernard O`Reilly of Lamington Plateau decided to search the area where the flight path of the Stinson crossed the McPherson Range. He left the Guesthouse and followed the rugged McPherson Range to the west. He climbed Mount Throakban and sighted a tree 8 kilometres away that appeared to have been burnt. Three hours later a coo-ee startled him and he came upon the crash site to find two men, John Proud and Joe Binstead, still alive after 10 days.

Four men died in the crash but he was told of another man Jim Westrey had survived and gone for help. Bernard left the two men at the wreck to seek assistance and as he walked down Christmas Creek he found Westrey`s body. He had died as a result of a fall over a waterfall. Bernard returned with a party including a doctor while local farmers cut 16 kilometres of tracks through the rainforest of Lamington Plateau to rescue the two survivors

Location

Address:Lamington National Park Road , Green Mountains Botanical Gardens, O`Reilly's Rainforest Retreat, Lamington National Park , 4275

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event End Date:19-February-1937