Britten Norman Limited Air Crash Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates victims of the Britten Norman Limited air crash of the 21st March 1994.

On the day of the accident the pilot added 200 litres of fuel at Aurukun to the aircraft's tanks and then flew the aircraft and the passengers to Weipa. About 50 minutes before sunset, the aircraft taxied for departure from runway 30 for the 25-minute return flight to Aurukun.

When the aircraft was about 150 metres above ground level after takeoff, a witness reported that all engine sounds stopped and that the aircraft attitude changed from a nose-high climb to a more level attitude. A short time later, the noise of engine power surging was heard. The aircraft rolled left and entered a spiral descent. It struck level ground some 350 metres beyond the departure end of runway 30 and 175 metres to the left of the extended centreline. The pilot and 5 passengers perished in the accident.

Address:Airport Drive, Aurukun Airport, Aurukun , 4871

Sub-Theme:Aviation