Cessna U206G Air Crash Print Page Print this page

Cessna Air Crash Memorial Inscription : 07-03-2013

The monument commemorates the victims of the Cessna U206G air crash of 1993.

Cessna U206G aircraft VH-FMP was on a flight from Weipa to Aurukun, a distance of 80 kilometres with the pilot and three passengers on board when the pilot transmitted a Mayday call. He stated that the aircraft was 18 kilometres north-west of Aurukun, that it had experienced an engine failure, and that he would be conducting a forced landing into trees. No further transmission was heard from the aircraft. Some five hours later a search aircraft sighted the burnt-out wreckage in a densely treed, inhospitable area 44 kilometres north of Aurukun.

The investigation determined that the engine fuel mixture control cable end had become detached from the mixture control arm on the fuel control unit. This allowed the control arm to move to the ‘idle cut-off’ position, causing the engine to fail because of fuel starvation. The pilot and the three passengers on board the aircraft suffered fatal injuries in the accident.

Address:Airport Drive, Aurukun Airport, Aurukun, 4871

Sub-Theme:Aviation