25th Anniversary of the Red Cross Murray MarathonPrint Page Print this page

Murray Marathon : 11-May-2013

The plaque commemorates the 25th anniversary of Day Three of the Red Cross Murray Marathon.

The Murray Marathon is a 404 kilometres, five day canoe/kayak flatwater race on the Murray River.  It starts in Yarrawonga on 27 December and heads downstream through Tocumwal, Picnic Point, Echuca,Torrumbarry and Murrabit before finishing in Swan Hill on 31 December each year.

The event began in 1969 with a few friends organising a fundraiser for the Australian Red Cross, who then managed the event as a major fundraiser. After running the Marathon for 40 years, the Australian Red Cross announced in July 2008 that they would be ending their association with the event. In November 2008 it was announced that the YMCA Victoria would be taking over the coordination of the event from 2009 onwards.

Under the auspice of the YMCA Victoria, all funds raised from the event are now dispersed back into the social, environmental and economic sustainability of the Murray River Region.

Address:Picnic Point Road , Picnic Point, Mathoura, 2710

This Plaque Commemorates