ProximitiesPrint Page Print this page

Proximities : 14-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The public art project on the William Barak Bridge commemorates the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games.

The 2006 Commonwealth Games, officially the XVIII Commonwealth Games, were held in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia between 15 and 26 March 2006. It was the largest sporting event to be staged in Melbourne, eclipsing the 1956 Summer Olympics in terms of the number of teams competing, athletes competing, and events being held.

Address:Batman Avenue, William Barak Bridge, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Art
Artist:Sonia Leber / David Chesworth / Simeon Nelson

Proximities :
Local histories / Global entanglements

Artist Sonia Leber and David Chesworth in collaboration with Simeon Nelson.

A public art project for William Barak Bridge commissioned to celebrate the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games.

About the work

Sonia Leber and David Chesworth`s soundscape is conceived as a sonic corridor of human voices.  The project is built up around recording made by the artist of people from the 53 Commonwealth nations who are now living in Australia.

Each individual voice contributes a distinctive singing style with specific melodic and rhythmic ornamentation shaped over centuries of cultural tradition.  The artwork can be seen as an imagined crowd through which actual crowds of pedestrians pass for a time between destinations.
Simeon Nelson`s visual element is a calligraphic motif travelling the length of the soundscape.

Its arcs and tendrils frame the mingling voices, unrolling in syncopation with the dynamic variations within the soundscape.  The changing inflection and gesture of lines is dervied from the ornamental systems of many cultures around the world.