1992 Olympic Dream Team RunPrint Page Print this page

1992 Olympic Dream Team Run : 30-November-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the 1992 Olympic Dream team run in which 100 teams of ten runners set out on 14 March 1992 on a two-day 200 kilometre race around Port Phillip Bay.

Address:Wellington Parade South, East Melbourne, 3002

Actual Event Start Date:14-March-1992
Actual Event End Date:15-March-1992

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th June, 1993

The Olympic Dream

This plaque was unveiled on 27 June 1993 by Dawn Fraser M.B.E. and Geoffrey J Henke A.M (Vice-President of the Australian Olympic Committee) to commemorate the 1992 Olympic Dream Team Run in which 100 teams of 10 runners set out from near this point on 14 March 1992 on a two-day 200km relay race around Port Phillip Bay.

This event brought together, in the spirit of Olympism, a wide variety of corporate and community organisations whose combined efforts raised $5000,000 for the Australian Olympic Committee.  These funds helped to provide grants to all members of Australia`s 1992 Olympic Team, and rewarded 52 athletes who won medals at the games of the XXVth Olympiad in Barcelona.

The Olympic Dream Team Run was conceived, financed and promoted by FCL Interstate Transport Services Pty Ltd and each participant was awarded the Barcelona medal, illustrated on this plate.

Australia`s 1992 Olympic Medallists

Plaque :