Centenary of Rugby LeaguePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Rugby League and the historical significance of the site. Additional plaques were added to commemorate the centenary of Rugby League on the South Coast in 2013.

Rugby League was first played at the Nowra Showgrounds in 1913 and ever since Nowra has been an important centre for the game on the New South Wales South Coast.  Apart from supplying players to Country, New South Wales  and Australian representative teams, the Nowra Warriors RLFC have won 11 South Coast premierships.

The Centenary Plaques Programme was put in place by the Centenary of Rugby League Committee to commemorate sites of historical significance to Rugby League - such as stadiums, suburban grounds and club formation sites. Nearly every aspect of Australia’s Rugby League landscape is covered by a Centenary Plaque – with plaques dedicated to the commemoration of Indigenous Rugby League, National Rugby League (NRL) first-grade clubs, foundation clubs, former Premiership clubs, New South Wales and Queensland Country, and those sites which were host to the foundation of the game itself in Australia.

Address:West Street, Nowra Showgrounds, Nowra, 2541

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 19th March, 2008

1908 2008
Centenary of Rugby League

This Site is recognised as being of great significance
in the history of Australian Rugby League

Nowra Showgrounds

Rugby League was first here in 1913 and ever since Nowra has been an important centre for the game on the NSW South Coast. Apart from supplying players to Country, NSW and Australian representative teams, the Nowra Warriors RLFC have won 11 South Coast premierships.

Saluting The Past - Celebrating The Present - Inspiring The Future

Presented In Recognition Of