Claremont Speedway Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Pascoe

The monument commemorates the Claremont Speedway and the 17 riders and drivers killed while competing in the sport during its 73 year history.

One of Australia's and indeed one of the world's oldest and longest running Speedway venues, the Claremont Speedway was conducted at the Show Grounds at Claremont for over 70 years running from May 14th.1927 to March 31st. 2000.

Address:Graylands Road, Claremont Showgrounds, Fowlhouse Corner, Claremont, 6010

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 31st August, 2003

Claremont Speedway
May 14, 1927 - March 31, 2000

The world famous Claremont Speedway operated on this site and is recognised as the longest running dirt track in the history of sport in Australia.  The first meeting featured sole and sidecar motorcyles and car racing and the first racing under electric lights was held on September 19, 1927.  Over the years the Claremont Speedway was promoted by John. S. Hoskins, Peter Panizza, Jim Davies, Ossie Michelsen, George Milne, Mick Tilby, Aub Lawson and the longest serving manager, Con Migro.

The track was the venue for Australian Championships in all major speedway divisions, including speedcars and sprint cars and for many international fixtures including official solo motorcycle test matches between Australia, England and many other countries.

This plaque was erected by the Veteran Speedway Riders Association of Australia to commemorate the home of Western Australian Speedway and to honour 17 competitors who were fatally injured at this site.

Unveiled by Dr. Don Robertson, the President of the Royal Agricultural Society of Western Australia Inc. on August 31, 2003

Claremont Speedway

Operated from this site from May 14, 1927 to March 31, 2000

This plaque, located on the old  'Fowlhouse Corner,' commemorates those competitors who lost their lives at this Speedway and is dedicated to their families.

Proudly donated by the fans who called ' Friday Night - Speedway Night.'

Unveiled by Mr Chum Taylor on November 9, 2008