Warrnambool Cycling ClassicPrint Page Print this page

Warrnambool Cycling Classic : 17-June-2011

The monument commemorates 100 years of the Melbourne to Warrnambool bicycle race.

The Melbourne to Warrnambool Classic cycling race is a one-day road bicycle race. The race started in 1895 and is Australia's oldest one day race and the world's second oldest one day race, after the Liège-Bastogne- Liè​ge Classic. Historically until 1938 the race started in Warrnambool and finished 165 miles (266 km) later in Melbourne. In 1895 the race was run in the opposite direction, from Melbourne to Warrnambool and then again from 1939.The route started in central Melbourne and followed the Princes Highway to Warrnambool on Victoria's western coast. This traditional route was the longest race on the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI) calendar, the exact distance varying slightly over time.

Address:Raglan Parade, Warrnambool, 3280

Designer:Gwen Geach

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th October, 1995

[ Plaques listing the winners since 1996 ]

Left Side Inscription

This monument was officially unveiled by the Hon Sir Hubert Opperman OBE. KSJ., on the 28th October 1995

To commemorate 100 years of the Warrnambool Cycling Classic

[ Plaque listing the winners from 1976 to 1985 ]