Baw Baw Shire Sporting Walk of FamePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Sporting Walk of Fame is Baw Baw Shire Council`s recognition of outstanding achievements in sport for local people.

The Walk of Fame celebrates local sportspeople who made an impact during their careers through a series of plaques in Warragul’s Civic Park.

The Baw Baw Shire Sporting Walk of Fame was created in 1999 after a community committee was developed by then Baw Baw Shire Council Recreation Officer, the late Mike Goyne.

The committee’s objective was to look at a way to turn the 2000 Sydney Olympic Torch relay stop in the region into a significant event. Linking the Olympics with their interest in the ongoing recognition of the Baw Baw Shire’s champion athletes, the committee created the Baw Baw Shire Sporting Walk of Fame.

To qualify for the Walk of Fame, a person must have resided in the Baw Baw Shire for a given period of time, and have achieved great success on the elite sporting stage.

Inductees:
Kathy Watt - Cycling 2000, Lionel Rose - Boxing 2000, Gary Ablett (Senior) - Australian Rulles Football 2000, Peter Bartels - Cyling 2000, Tim Forsyth- High Jump 2000, Barry Round - Australian Rules Football 2003, Gary Ayres - Australian Rules Football 2003, Michael Scandolera - Badminton 2003, Mark Ridgeway - Cricket 2003, Peter Knights - Australian Rules Football 2006, Jodi Quinlan - Harness Racing 2006, Jason Bright - Motorsport 2006, Alan Noonan - Australian Rules Football 2006, Marisa Yeaman -Speed Roller Skating 2008, Hayley Watts - Croquet 2008, Paul Maisey - Softball 2008, Les Griggs - Australian Rules Football 2008, Jayden Warn - Wheelchair Rugby 2017, Micheal Keane - Judo 2019, Jason Bargwanna - Motor Sport 2020, Lichelle Clark - Swimming 2022, Tania McLeish - Underwater Hockey 2022, Anne Skineer - Equestrian 2022, Belinda Watts- Keeley - Underwater Hockey 2022

Address:Civic Place, Civic Park, Warragul, 3820

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 9th August, 2000