Stawell Gift RunnersPrint Page Print this page

Stawell Easter Gift Inscription : May 2014

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates all past Stawell Gift runners since 1878.

The Stawell Gift is Australia's oldest and richest short distance running race. It is run over every Easter weekend by the Stawell Athletic Club, with the main race finals on the holiday Monday, at Central Park, Stawell, Victoria.

The race is run on grass over 120 metres up a slight gradient. Competitors are handicapped according to their form, with each competitor 'marked' by between 0 m and 10 m to theoretically reach the finish line at the same time.  This process is administered by the Victorian Athletic League (VAL). Due to the relatively short handicap limit, the class of runners that can potentially win the event is limited compared to other Gifts in Australia.

The first Stawell Gift was in 1878, as a fun race between miners at the end of the gold rush. It has been raced every year since, except for four years during the Second World War. Originally it was the townspeople putting together an entertainment package to happen over Easter, complete with 'special trains' to the event. Today it is the most prestigious footrace in Australia.

Address:Main Street, Central Park, Stawell, 3380

Monument Manufacturer:Past Runners Association