First Official Air RacePrint Page Print this page

First Official Aerial Derby

The monument commemorates the starting point of Australia's first official air race in 1920.

A plaque was originally to be unveiled on the memorial on the 27th August 2020 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the race but was unveiled on the 28th February 2021 due to Covid 19 restrictions.  The plaque lists the names of the four pilots and four mechanics that flew in the original race as well as the aerial derby organiser. The plaque was designed by Amanda Rudkins of Prairie and made by D P Jones of Kyabram. Funding for the plaque was supported by a bequest of Mary Kentish of Pompapiel, who was a very keen supporter of the East Loddon Historical Society.

The suggestion to erect the marker came from a public meeting called by the Shire of East Loddon to arrange Australia Day celebrations in 1983. The monument is 1.5 metres high wall which supports a propellor of the type used in the race. The other side has a plaque and a map of Australia.

In 1920, Serpentine was chosen as the starting point of Australia`s first official air race in which four airmen all of whom had served in the Australian Flying Corps in World War One competed, to promote the Second Peace Loan.

Aeroplanes were to fly to St. Kilda, circle above the spire of the Christ Church and then proceed to the General Post Office (GPO) in Elizabeth Street, Melbourne. The announcement that the planes would carry aerial mail brought a flood of letters to Serpentine.

A large crowd assembled at the `winning post', the Melbourne Town Hall to Treloar win taking 1 hour 15 minutes and 17 seconds, and the second and third place getters arriving two minutes later, only 8 seconds apart.

Melbourne, Friday—Four Peace Loan Avro aeroplanes participated in the aerial Derby to-day, from Serpentine, near Bendigo, to Melbourne, a distance of about 116 miles. The finishing post was the tower of Melbourne Town Hall. The Minister for Repatriation (Senator Millen) judged the race from the top of the Tourist Bureau building.  Thousands of people assembled, in the city streets during the lunch hour to witness the finish of the race. Captain W. H. Treloar won by 17 seconds from Captain W. R. W, M'Kenzie, Captain C. C. Matheson coming third eight seconds later. Lieut. E A Mustard was fourth and last. The winner completed 116 miles in one hour 15 minutes.
World (Hobart), 28 August 1920.

Address:34 Peppercorn Way (Loddon Valley Highway), T. J. Rudkins Reserve, Serpentine, 3517

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 26th January, 1983
Front Inscription

This marker commemorates the startfFrom Serpentine of Australia`s first Official Air - Race on 27th August 1920.

Competitors :

Lieut. W.H. Treloar (winner)