Paralympic Path to GloryPrint Page Print this page

The walkway commemorates the achievements of the Paralympic Movement since 1948.  The Paralympic Games is the world’s leading international sporting event for athletes with a disability.

In 1944, at the request of the British Government, Dr. Ludwig Guttmann opened a spinal injuries centre at the Stoke Mandeville Hospital in Great Britain, and in time, rehabilitation sport evolved to recreational sport and then to competitive sport. On 29 July 1948, the day of the Opening Ceremony of the London 1948 Olympic Games, Dr. Guttmann organised the first competition for wheelchair athletes which he named the Stoke Mandeville Games, a milestone in Paralympic history. They involved 16 injured servicemen and women who took part in archery.

The Stoke Mandeville Games later became the Paralympic Games which first took place in Rome, Italy, in 1960 featuring 400 athletes from 23 countries. Since then they have taken place every four years.

In 1976 the first Winter Games in Paralympics history were held in Sweden, and as with the Summer Games, have taken place every four years, and include a Paralympics Opening Ceremony and Paralympics Closing Ceremony.

Since the Summer Games of Seoul, Korea in 1988 and the Winter Games in Albertville, France in 1992 the Games have also taken part in the same cities and venues as the Olympics due to an agreement between the IPC and IOC.

Address:144 George Street, Queens Gardens, Brisbane, 4000

Monument Type:Walkway

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 29th January, 1999

Queensland Paralymic Committee

Paralympic Path to Glory

Opened on January 29, 1999

Established by the Queensland Paralympic Committee and Conrad International Treasury Casino and Hotel.

The `Path to Glory` is the first site in the world to officially commemorate the history and achievements of the Paralympic Movement.

These `Brass Plaques` follow the journey of the Paralympic movement since 1948, and reflect the courage,

Determination and aspirations of athletes with a disability.