Cronulla Surfing Walk of FamePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Cronulla Surfing Walk of Fame commemorates the 100th anniversary of the sport of surfing being introduced into Cronulla by the Olympic swimmer Duke Kananamoku.

The walkway includes a number of plaques which commemorate individual local surfing champions.

Address:Prince Street, Cronulla, 2230

Monument Type:Walkway

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th February, 2015

Centenary of Surfing

On February 7, 2015 Sutherland Shire Council officially commemorated the 100th anniversary of the arrival of the sport of surfing in Cronulla.  It was the day that legendary Olympic swimmer,  came to Cronulla to demonstrate his swimming prowess.  The Duke was already the world`s best known surfer when he visited Australia in late 1914 and early 1915 to showcase the ancient Hawaiian sport.  His board riding exhibitions at Freshwater and Cronulla attracted thousands of spectators.

Sutherland Shire Council acknowledges the Duke`s historic visit as well as the influence of surfing on our community over the past 100 years.  The milestone was marked with a month long celebration including the Centenary Surf Titles, charity dinners, photographic and surfboard displays, the presentation of a replica Duke surfboard and the construction of this Surfing Walk of Fame, honouring local surfing champions.

Sutherland
     Shire Council