Bradman Museum & International Cricket Hall of FamePrint Page Print this page

Bradman Garden Plaque : August-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The Bradman Museum is dedicated to Sir Donald Bradman and the history of cricket and its development throughout the world. The Museum's name has now been changed to the Bradman Museum and International Cricket Hall of Fame.

The museum has been expanded to not only show the importance of the Don’s contribution to cricket and Australian history, but also cricket’s role throughout the world. As one of the world’s most popular sports, cricket has the capacity to bring different cultures and nations together. The Museum recognises this potential.

The Museum precinct near the Bradman Oval also contains a dedication garden to Sir Donald & Lady Bradman.

Address:St Jude Street, Bowral, 2576

BRADMAN TRAIL

Bradman Museum of Cricket
This Museum is dedicated to the life of Sir Donald Bradman , the world's greatest cricketer. who lived nearby and played much of his early cricket on the adjacent oval. The Museum celebrates the history of cricket and promotes its development.

Australian Government
Department of the Environment and Heritage

This project was made possible through funding support from the Australian Government under the Sharing Australia`s Stories national heritge program.