50th Anniversary of the 1956 Olympic Torch RelayPrint Page Print this page

24-September-2018 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the arrival of the 1956 Olympic Torch Relay in Brisbane.

The Olympic Games are indelibly associated with Greece, the country of their origin. This association is acknowledged on each Opening Day by giving premier position to the Greek team, and also by the ceremonial raising of their flag to the playing of their National Anthem.

In 1956, the successful journey from Olympia to Darwin was due to the co-operation of many people, and in particular, the Organizing Committee expresses its thanks to the Hellenic Olympic Committee, the Greek Ministry of Communications and Directorate of Posts, the Australian Consul-General in Athens and his staff, and to the British European Airways staff. The Australian airline QANTAS acted as custodian of the flame.

After a civic reception at Darwin, the flame was carried 909 miles to Cairns by a Canberra jet bomber of the Royal Australian Air Force. Cairns had been chosen as the starting point of the Australian relay, as the route would then pass through two of the State capitals, Brisbane and Sydney, and also the Federal capital, Canberra. The relay was planned in reverse, from point and time of arrival, which, with the place of kindling, were the only three known factors. From these, through months of patient planning and international co-operation, the details of the journey of the flame gradually took form. The flame arrived in Melbourne on 22 November 1956.

Address:King George Square, Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Event Start Date:15-November-1956
Actual Event End Date:15-November-1956

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 15th November, 2006

Games of the XIV Olympiad

Melbourne 1956

On 15th November 1956 Lord Mayor, Alderman Sir Thomas Groom received the Olympic Torch from P. Brannelly, lit a small  cauldron, and after a civic reception lit the Olympic Torch, handed it to P. Fardoulys, to continue its journey to Melbourne for  the opening ceremony of the 1956 Olympic Games.

Erected by Brisbane City Council to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the 1956 Olympic Torch Relay