Uiver Commemorative EntrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

An entrance at the Albury racecourse, commemorates the KLM Airlines DC2 aircraft which was participating in an air race from London to Melbourne in 1934.

The aircraft Uiver veered off course in a fierce storm during the race and had to make an emergency landing in Albury. Residents of the town lined up their automobiles and shone their headlights to indicate a makeshift landing strip on the local racecourse. Uiver landed without damage and was able to continue the race the next day, managing to achieve a very respectable second place.

An anti-climax came in December 1934 when the Uiver crashed in the Syrian Desert during a mail flight from America to Jakarta killing all onboard.Following the tragedy, the people of Albury contributed to a memorial erected in Holland to honour those killed in the crash.

Address:Fallon Street, Albury Racecourse, North Albury, 2640

Actual Event End Date:24-October-1934

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th January, 1990

Uiver Entrance

Uiver Commemorative Entrance

Officially opened by Mr. Joris M. Vos Ambassador of The Netherlands on January 27th, 1990.

To commemorate the unscheduled landing of the K.L.M. Royal Dutch D.C. 2 Uiver on the Albury Racecourse on October 24th, 1934

Original crew:  Captain Parmentier
                         First Officer Moll
                         Radio Operator Van Brugge
                         Flight Engineer Prins

Inscription in Proximity
Erected by the people of The Netherlands as an expresion of their deep gratitude to the inhabitants of Albury who by their timely action saved the Dutch Air Liner "Uiver" PH-AU, from great danger and enabled it to land in safety in this place on the night of 24th October 1934 whilst competing in the London-Melbourne Race