Bird Rock Memorial Surf ContestPrint Page Print this page

Original Monument : 26-November-2013 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Geoff Branch

The memorial commemorates the longest running surfing event in Port Macquarie, and those who have lost their lives at Bird Rock. The memorial was erected in 1998 overlooking Port’s greatest surfing landmark ‘Bird Rock’ and recording the names of the local surfing characters.

Originally the contest began in memory of Port Macquarie surfer Mark Edwards who was fatally injured in a car crash while living on the Sunshine Coast. It is believed the competition was co-ordinated between the Sunshine Coast Boardriders and The Hastings Valley Competition and was known as “The Mark Edwards Memorial” (Eddy) prior to becoming the Bird Rock. Since then it is unfortunate that a growing number of names have been added to the memorial to be remembered annually by fellow surfers.

Address:William Street, Port Macquarie, 2444

Front Inscription

The Bird Rock Memorial Surf Contest reflects the Australian tradition of remembering those who we love and miss.

Created and organised by the community in 1981.

It remains the longest running surfing event on the Mid North Coast.