25th Anniversary of the Red Cross Murray MarathonPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates the silver jubilee of the Red Cross Murray Marathon from 1969 to 1993.

The Murray Marathon is a 404 kilometres, five day canoe/kayak flatwater race on the Murray River.  It starts in Yarrawonga on 27 December and heads downstream through Tocumwal, Picnic Point, Echuca,Torrumbarry and Murrabit before finishing in Swan Hill on 31 December each year.

The event began in 1969 with a few friends organising a fundraiser for the Australian Red Cross, who then managed the event as a major fundraiser. After running the Marathon for 40 years, the Australian Red Cross announced in July 2008 that they would be ending their association with the event. In November 2008 it was announced that the YMCA Victoria would be taking over the coordination of the event from 2009 onwards.

Under the auspice of the YMCA Victoria, all funds raised from the event are now dispersed back into the social, environmental and economic sustainability of the Murray River Region.

Address:Monash Drive, Riverside Park, Swan Hill, 3585

Red Cross Murray Marathon

To commemorate the Silver Jubilee 1969 - 1993

This plaque marks the finish of the marathon

404 km in 5 days - Yarrawonga to Swan Hill
27th December to 31st December

Placed in acknowledgment of the paddlers, land crews and officials over the first 25 years and in grateful recognition of the contribution of the people and the City of Swan Hill