Presbyterian Church Memorial StonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stone commemorates the foundation of the Presbyterian Church which was opened on 27 September 1885.  The stone was laid in April 1885.

The enterprise which the Presbyterians of Port Augusta have shown in undertaking, at one and the same time, to build both a church and a manse, indicates that they have a wellfounded confidence in themselves and in their pastor, and we have no doubt that they will secure the assistance, as well as the good wishes, of the community in general for their success. We have before published notices of the church and the manse buildings, both of which were commenced some time ago, and now we have to chronicle the fact that the memorial stone of the church will be laid on Good Friday. The stone is a handsome block of Italian marble, on the polished face of which is chiseled the ample inscription, "Presbyterian Church Memorial Stone,1885," the letters being neatly filled in with lead.

It will be formally placed in position at 3.30 on Friday afternoon by the Hon. D. Murray, M.L.C. Addresses will then be delivered by several ministers and laymen, and thereafter contribution to the building fund will be laid on the stone by such spectators as are generously inclined towards the Presbyterian cause. A tea meeting will be held in the Institute Hall at 5.30 p.m.,and what is called a " Speech Meeting," commencing at 7.30, will follow. The chair will be taken by the Hon. D. Murray, and the Revs. J. Hancock, and B. Mitchell, Mr A. B. Moncrieif, and other gentlemen will address the meeting. It is hoped that the proceedings will result in a substantial addition to the building fund, and as the Presbyterians of Port Augusta have in times past joined cordially in assisting other churches, they very reasonably hope to receive help from the members of other denominations.
Port Augusta Dispatch, Newcastle and Flinders Chronicle (SA),

Address:22 Jervois Street, Presbyterian Church, Port Augusta, 5710