Order of the Little Sisters of the PoorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the nuns of the Order of the Little Sisters of the Poor who cared for elderly people on the site from June 1915 to March 1983.

The Little Sisters of the Poor are a group of Catholic nuns who are devoted to caring for the elderly poor. In the Little Sisters' homes, no one dies alone. The elderly and dying are cared for with love and dignity—regardless of wealth or status—as if they were Christ himself, until God calls them home.

The Order was founded in France by Jeanne Jugan. Having felt the need to care for the many impoverished elderly who lined the streets of French towns and cities, Jugan established the congregation to care for the elderly in 1839.

Address:59 Cross Road, Southern Cross Care, Myrtle Bank, 5064

Actual Event Start Date:21-June-1915
Actual Event End Date:03-March-1983

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:

This plaque was erected by the Knights of the Southern Cross in S. A.

To commemorate the selfless and untiring devotion of the Nuns of the Order of the Little Sisters of the Poor who on this site spent their lives in  caring and providing a home for aged members of our community from 21st June 1915 until 3rd March 1983