Jubilee of St Margaret`s ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The organ commemorates the jubilee of St Margaret`s Church from 1855 to 1905 and is also in memory of Margaret Blackburn, the wife of the rector.

On Thursday evening the new organ which has been recently erected in St. Margaret's Church, Woodville, was dedicated to the church by the Bishop of Adelaide (Right Rev. Dr. Thomas).  On December 9 the jubilee of the establishment of the church was celebrated, and it was felt by the parishioners and the rector (Rev. T. Blackburn. B.A.) that a memorial to commemorate the event should be provided. The erection of a new organ to replace the then somewhat dilapidated instrument was resolved upon.

Considerable zeal was displayed in procuring the instrument, and no one was more pleased with the result than the rector, who has laboured in the Woodville parish since 1886. The initial procedure in connection with the dedication on Thursday was the handing over of the organ as a gift to the church by Mr. H. P. Onslow. on behalf of the churchwardens. The rector (Rev. T. Blackburn, M.A.), received the gift, and called upon the trustees to exercise great care in guarding it.

Mr. G. A. Connor accepted the trust on their behalf, whereupon, at the request of the rector, the Bishop dedicated it to the service of the church. The choir sang the "Te Deum," an act of thanksgiving was offered, and Messrs. Robinson and P. S. Connor gave an organ recital, displaying to advantage the powers of the new instrument.
Register (Adelaide), 29 June 1906.

Address:Port & Woodville Roads, St Margaret`s Anglican Church, Woodville, 5011