Site of Jerusalem Methodist ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque marks the site of the former Jerusalem Methodist Church in Kadina from 1922 to 1956. The plaque was unveiled in 1986, the 150th Jubilee of South Australia.

Methodist enterprise erected a new church at Jerusalem, about a mile from Kadina. Years ago, when the town was young, a small church served as a meeting place for the miners, but the hand of time brushed it away, and it has fallen to the lot of present-day Methodists to establish something more permanent. With commendable enthusiasm the residents of the neighbourhood took up the project, subsequent working bees led to the erection of a useful and well-finished edifice, capable of seating 150 persons comfortably. The inaugural services were held on Sunday, when the Revs. J. C. Hughes, T. P. Willason, and D. C. Harris (pastor of the church) officiated. On Monday, after a largely attended tea, a public meeting was held, fully 300 being present. Addresses were delivered by the Revs. A. H. Carne (superintendent of district), J. C. Hughes, and D. C. Harris, and Messrs. Moses Champion (chairman), Daddow, and Joseph Champion. Only about £20 is owing on the building, which was erected entirely by voluntary labor.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 4 February 1922.

Address:Champion & W Lake Streets, Jerusalem Uniting Church, Kadina, 5554