Sisters of St JosephPrint Page Print this page

The shrine commemorates the presence of the Sisters of St Joseph in Barraba from 1910 to 1987.

In 1910, Fr Collender had organised the building of the Convent and had arranged for Sisters of the order of St Joseph to staff the school (the old church fitted out with desks, forms, etc). The Sisters of St Joseph withdrew from the Parish at the end of 1987. During their time at Barraba, they had taught all school subjects and also to assist in the community they taught a Commercial Course (shorthand, typing and business principles). Music was also taught at the Convent during the years of the Sisters being in Barraba.

To honour the Sisters many years of devotion to the children of St Joseph’s School, upon their withdrawal from the School, a parishioners’ day of appreciation was organised by Fr Shanahan and the Sisters farewell committee.

Address:31 Savoy Street, St John`s Catholic Church, Barraba, 2347

Monument Type:Religious Object