Jubilee Year of MercyPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates the Jubilee Year of Mercy.

The Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy (Latin: Iubilaeum Extraordinarium Misericordiae) was a Roman Catholic period of prayer held from 8 December 2015, the Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception, to 20 November 2016, the Feast of Christ the King.

The 2016 Jubilee was first announced by Pope Francis on 13 March 2015.  It was declared in the Pope's April 2015 papal bull of indiction (formal announcement or proclamation), Misericordiae Vultus (Latin for "The Face of Mercy"). It is the 27th holy year in history, following the ordinary 2000 Jubilee during John Paul II's papacy. The opening day was also the 50th anniversary of the closing of the Second Vatican Council.

Pope Francis wished for the Jubilee to be celebrated not only in Rome but all around the world; for the first time holy doors are open in single dioceses, either in the cathedral or in historical churches. The first holy door was opened by Pope Francis in Bangui on 29 November 2015, during a tour of East Africa. The Jubilee officially ended on 20 November 2016 with the closing of the Holy Door of Saint Peter's Basilica which was open since the Holy Year began the previous December.

Address:Cradock Road & Rawnsley Street, Saints Phillip & James Church, Hawker, 5434

Monument Type:Tree