Pioneers of Boors Plains DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The cairn commemorates the pioneers of the District who erected the Boors Plains Methodist Church in 1873.

The Boors Plains Methodist Church (1873 - 1967) consisted of three rooms - the church, the Boor's Plains School room plus a third room used for Sunday School or celebration of community events. Today, the former church site is marked by a memorial cairn.

On Sunday a new Bible Christian Church, recently erected on Boor's Plains, was opened, the Rev W. Wilson preaching in the morning, and a Rev. gentleman from Port Wakefield in the afternoon and evening. There will be a tea meeting this afternoon to be followed by a public meeting at which addresses will be delivered by several ministers and friends.
Wallaroo Times and Mining Journal (Port Wallaroo, SA ),

Address:Kadina - Cunliffe Road, Boors Plains, 5554