Tiparra West Memorial Congregational ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The church commemorates deceased pastors, the Reverends R. G. Bayly, John Chapman, W. J. Kuhn and J. R. Ferguson.  It also commemorates pioneer members of the church and those from the church who served in World War One. The church was opened on the 20th April 1924.

In the presence of a large gathering, the foundation-stone of the Tiparra West Congregational Church was laid by Mrs. A. W. Wearing on Friday afternoon. The building is being erected slightly to the north of the present church, which has been in use for the past 38 years, and forms one of the three churches under the care of the Rev. C. E. Tapp, of Maitland. The new building will cost £2,000. Work being done by members of the church represents £300. Prior to Friday's ceremony the sum of £978 was in hand. The building will seat 150 people, and have a porch and vestry. The church is intended to serve as a memorial for deceased pastors, pioneer members, and also as a war memorial. Leadlight windows are to be built in, and these will largely take the form of memorials. The proceedings on Friday were of a most impressive character.

The Rev. C. E. Tapp presided. Reports were presented by Mr. O. W. Jones and Mr. J. Tilly, secretary and treasurer respectively of the building committee. After the presentation of a silver trowel, Mrs. Wearing performed the ceremony in laying the stone and the prayer of dedication was offered by the Rev. G. H. Wright, M.A. (chairman of the Congregational Union), Greetings were delivered by the Rev. G. H, Wright, M.A. (Congregational Union), Messr W. G. Bayly (Maitland Congregational Church, J. G. F. Pearce (on behalf of the Cunningham Congregational Church), Pastor Orain (Church of Christ, Moonta). and Messrs. A. B. Ferguson and R. C. Kitto. Letters were received from the Kadina Congregational Church and the Revs. T. S. Williams (Victoria), E. J. Stacy (Western Australia), and H. C. Noll (Hamley Bridge), former ministers. Tea was served by the ladies of the church. Although no financial appeal was made, the money placed upon the stone represented £106, and the proceeds of the tea totalled another £20.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 25 August 1923.

Address:Old Boundary Road & Koch Road, Tiparra West, 5573